Examination of psychological factors related to occurrence and response to cyberbullying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKoshien University
Principal Investigator
KANETSUNA TOMOYUKI  甲子園大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (50524518)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsネットいじめ / 被害リスク認知 / 被害不安 / 匿名性信念 / 被害予防意識 / ネットいじめ被害リスク認知 / ネットいじめ被害不安 / ネットいじめ被害予防意識 / 匿名性 / 手口別ネットいじめに対する認識・態度 / 尺度作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine various psychological factors related to occurrence and response to cyberbullying. The study focused on 1. the nature of cyberbullying, 2. risk perception of cyber-victimization, 3. anxiety for cyber-victimization, 4. beliefs of anonymity of internet, and 5. preventive attitudes to cyberbullying. Anonymous self-report questionnaire was applied to adolescents. The study revealed that the adolescents perceived the nature of cyberbullying very similar to that of traditional bullying. Those who had previous experiences of cyber-victimization reported higher levels of risk perception and anxiety for cyber-victimization. It is also revealed that both the high levels of risk perception and anxiety for cyber-victimization, in conjunction with low levels of anonymous beliefs, led to high levels of preventive attitudes to cyberbullying.