Study on the myoelectric hand control training myoelectric of kinematics and physiology and myoelectric signal characteristics on the stump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OBA jumpei  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10406259)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋電義手 / 上肢切断 / 作業療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the myoelectric hand control training myoelectric of kinematics and physiology and myoelectric signal characteristics on the stump. Method can consider the electrode position and the output method in healthy subjects and in subjects with amputees two-dimensional surface EMG, also of myoelectric hand control training indicators challenge of (motor task and activity task and virtual task) it was to examine the effectiveness. Result is the position and EMG output method of effective muscle electrode was revealed. In addition, as the myoelectric hand procedures, work issues can be confirmed superiority to improve the control and operation capacity of myoelectric hand, training method using the work activities it is effective has been suggested.
In the future, we aim to expand the training issues and subjects, we want to lead to clinical applications.