Assessment of sarcopenia by using ultrasound imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO YOSHIHIRO  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (30636121)
Research Collaborator KIMURA MISAKA
ICHIHASHI NORIAKI
IKEZOE TOME
YAMADA YOSUKE
ASAI TSUYOSHI
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超音波 / 高齢者 / サルコペニア / 筋内脂肪量 / 超音波診断装置 / エコー輝度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle thickness was assessed as an index of muscle mass and echo intensity was assessed as an index of intramuscular adipose tissue in older adults by using ultrasound imaging. Study 1 revealed that intramuscular adipose tissue is assosiated with age and exercise habit, but not with physical characteristic or history of smoking.
Study 2 revealed that muscle thickness decreased and intramuscular adipose tissue did not change after 3 year follow-up assessment. Change in intramuscular adipose tissue was associated with change in walking ability during 3 years. However, intramuscular adipose tissue was not associated with changes in other physical functions or history of fall.