Comprehensive Study of symbolic emperor system formative years - around the " Shuichi Inada memoir "
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Politics
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Hideya  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20402810)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords象徴天皇制 / 天皇制 / マスメディア / 皇居 / 戦争責任論 / 戦争責任 / 知識人 / 昭和天皇実録 / 文化平和国家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is that the attempt be set as the time the target after the war , to holistically understand the history of the symbolic emperor system . Not only the political trends , consider the whole , including the social and ideological aspects , I tried to grasp the symbolic emperor system as a whole . In particular, awareness of the space of the Imperial Palace , war responsibility theory , focusing on the people that Emperor Akihito , Empress Michiko , was examined how has developed how the symbolic emperor system . As a result , it became clear that that was developed while cuddled in public consciousness .