Study of the New Comfortable Natural Material by Surface Modification and Applying Japanese Traditional Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Yumiko  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 助教 (90581926)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords麻 / 表面加工 / 接触冷感 / 柔軟性 / 染色性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of various techniques using for Japanese traditional fabric, and surface modification of fibers by air plasma processing was investigated to improve bending stiffness and dyeability of linen textiles. As the results, the flexibility could be increased by doing the air plasma processing and "YUMOMI", one of the traditional techniques to make "Ojiya-chijimi". But the difference in dyeing was observed by changing the plasma processing condition. From the color measurement results of the dyed linen textile exposed while soaking in salt water following "UMIZARASHI", it was suggested that the faded color was suppressed and the color intensity was increased. The color intensity of the linen processed air plasma can be expected to increase by exposing on the snow as procedure called "YUKIZARASHI".