Study of Skyrmion excitation in graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Terasawa Daiju  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90589839)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフェン / スカーミオン / 普遍的電導度揺らぎ / 弱局在 / 量子干渉効果 / 量子ホール効果 / 架橋構造グラフェン / 普遍的電導度ゆらぎ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study skyrmion excitations in graphene by means of the electronic transport measurement. However, due to the lack of sample quality, we could not observe skyrmion excitations from the quantum Hall effect. However, we measured the relationship between the universal conductance fluctuation and the weak localization effect. The experimental results indicate that the two phenomena are identical. The results can be applied to conductance fluctuations in other systems. We also developed suspended graphene devices, in which a large increase in the mobility can be expected.