Development and Application of a Computer Adaptive Language Learning System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUMI Seijiro  流通科学大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60441341)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords適応型学習支援 / 外国語教育 / 大学英語教育 / CALL / 英語教育 / 適応型学習支援システム / 学習支援システム / CAT / 適応型学習 / Adaptive Learning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a computer-adaptive language learning system (CALLs). The features of the system are to automatically evaluate students’ English ability and provide them with an appropriate level of English grammar and vocabulary multiple-choice test items. In addition, it displays hints according to students’ responses and directs them to the correct answer and resources for further learning. To achieve this, three major projects were conducted; (a) the development of a placement test, (b) the development of an e-learning system, and (c) the development and application of a CALLs. Our findings confirmed that the developed systems not only resulted in a substantial solution to identified problems at the university, but also presented the possibility of making contributions to the Japanese universities that share similar problems.