Studies of Inheritance of Traditional Ecological Knowledge among Hunter gatherers in Tropical Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Shiho  天理大学, 国際学部, 講師 (50512232)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords狩猟採集民 / 伝統的な生態学的知識 / ピグミー / アフリカ / 熱帯雨林 / 知識の習得 / 植物知識 / カメルーン / マレーシア / 森林保全 / 文化保全 / 知識の習得・継承 / 薬用植物 / 伝統的な生態学的な知識 / 知識の再生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pygmy hunter gatherers faced hunting regulations and logging operations. It is very difficult for them to keep their life and culture which they have developed through interaction with forests. "Traditional Ecological Knowledge" is very important for their identity and sustainable use of forest. I examined characteristics of "Traditional Ecological Knowledge" and discussed social circumstance in which they could inherit their knowledge. I used case study of Baka hunter gatherers in Cameroon. I also made a comparative study of Baka and Punan hunter gatherers in Malaysia.