3D measurement of large scale ruins using time sequential geometric information and Application to Digital Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Tetsuo  奈良大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20423048)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsディジタルアーカイブ / 画像計測 / レーザ計測 / 3次元計測 / 写真測量 / モンゴル / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many important ruins still remain in Mongolia. However, not many of them have been restored or protected methodically, yet. In Mongolia, our purpose is to digitize large scale ruins from the 8th century to the 18th century, which are at risk of being lost.
In this study, two methods were used to acquire geometric information efficiently.One was used via 3D scanning device, and the other was used via sequential images acquired from a drone with a camera. The method of using the 3D scanning device has very high accuracy, while it takes a good amount of time to measure.Meanwhile, the method of using the drone is less accurate than the 3D scanning device, while it takes almost no time. Therefore, it became possible to efficiently digitize large scale ruins integrating geometric information of ruins acquired using the 3D scanning device and the drone. Furthermore, the results of research have exhibited in Mongolian Karakoram museum to contribute to the good of the international community.