RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN TOE GRIP STRENGTH AND OSTEOARTHRITIS OF THE KNEE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
URITANI Daisuke  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (10454802)
Research Collaborator FUKUMOTO Takahiko
IMAI Kento
FUJIKAWA kazuhito
FUKUNISHI Yuu
MYODO Tomoki
ARAKI Takayumi
SASAKI Mikiko
TATARA Daisuke
USUI Miyuki
NAKAMURA Tomoaki
IKUTA Shinji
SHIMA Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords足趾 / 筋力 / 変形性膝関節症 / 足趾握力 / 筋力低下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between toe grip strength (TGS) and osteoarthritis of the knee (knee OA) in Japanese women. The study included 121 women with knee OA (OA group) and 67 healthy community-dwelling women (control group). TGS in OA group was significantly weaker than that in control group. Furthermore, using multiple logistic regression analysis, TGS was significantly associated with knee OA, although the age was older, the BMI was significantly higher and the isometric knee extension strength was significantly lower in the OA group relative to the control group.