Study on the safety of the automated external defibrillator use in extreme environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
HORI Jun'ya  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (70368611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自動体外式除細動器 / AED / 出力エネルギー損失 / 湿潤環境 / 低温環境 / 接触面積の低下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the influence of various conditions on the AED. The output energy was reduced when the pathways between the electrode pads were formed by the conductive liquid. However, the remarkable change in the energy was not observed when they were not formed. These results mean that the energy loss is negligible small if the pathway does not exist between the electrode pads. The remarkable temperature increase was not observed when the contact area of electrode pads was reduced. However, there is a possibility of ignition if the surface is wet.
In this work, the influence of low-temperature environment on AED was also investigated. There was no effect on the main unit at low temperatures. However, for some kind of electrode pads, the film sheet tore and the gel remained on the base sheet below -9°C. From these results, we need to give attention to the temperature for AED, not only main unit but also the electrode pads.