Molecular mechanisms of nicotine dependence and relapse after ethanol vapor inhalation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA kazuhiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30454846)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬物依存 / ニコチン / アルコール / 細胞内カルシウム / アルコール依存症 / リアノジン受容体 / 報酬効果 / アルコール依存 / 細胞内カルシウム動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ethanol (EtOH) and nicotine have been frequently reported to be co-abused in humans, because EtOH and nicotine are legal and readily available. Several studies have showed that approximately 80% of EtOH-dependent people are smokers and EtOH use is a risk factor for nicotine use. The present study investigated whether the development of nicotine-induced place preference could be modified by exposure of EtOH vapor inhalation prior to nicotine administration and how RyRs participate in the sensitization of nicotine-induced place preference in mice after continuous EtOH vapor inhalation. These results suggest that the facilitated nicotine-induced place preference after 3 days of withdrawal from EtOH inhalation for 6 days is due to up-regulated RyRs-2 via α7 nAChR activation in dopaminergic neurons of the posterior VTA.