Development of Diagnosis Tests for Movement coordination ability in the elementary school pupils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2015)
Kibi International University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ueta Kenji  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (10325300)
Research Collaborator OTOMO Satoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授
NAKAMURA Akira  福岡県北九州市立西小倉小学校, 校長
TAKASE Tetsuyoshi  福岡県北九州市立西小倉小学校, 教諭
SAKAI Chiaki  福岡県北九州市立西小倉小学校, 教諭
TOMONARI Yumiko  福岡県北九州市立西小倉小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動作コオーディネーション能力 / 診断テスト / 体つくり運動 / 短時間運動プログラム / 体力・運動能力 / コオーディネーション能力 / 多様な動きをつくる運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Movement Coordination is often considered a most important movement ability of Kids and Junior age. However, controversy regarding how to diagnose these ability and how to use in the physical education class unit still exits. The aim of this research was to examine the availability of the Movement Coordination Tests in the elementary school physical education class unit “Karada Tsukuri Undo (fundamental movement learning) in particular various and dexterous movement learning ”.
The findings of the research suggest that the Movement Coordination Tests can diagnose pupils movement coordination abilities. It can also be used for the elementary school physical education class unit “Karada Tsukuri Undo (fundamental movement learning) in particular various and dexterous movement learning ”.