Descriptive epidemiology of occupational dysfunction and association between occupational dysfunction and medical indicators in community-dwelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Yuki  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (40469317)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords作業機能障害 / メタボリックシンドローム / 地域住民 / 心理的問題 / 高齢者 / 地域在住者 / 生活習慣病 / 血液 / 職業性ストレス / 血液バイオマーカー / 勤労者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between occupational dysfunction and metabolic syndrome (MetS) and its component factors in community-dwelling Japanese adults (N = 1,514). The association of MetS with occupational dysfunction was demonstrated in the total number of individuals and in older individuals. It is possible to prevent MetS by early evaluation of occupational dysfunction and intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義として,まず作業機能障害の実態把握につながったことである.そして,作業機能障害と関連性の認められたメタボリックシンドロームやその構成項目については,作業機能障害の評価をすることで,状態の早期発見につながることが期待でき,予防医学領域での新たな健康指標となる可能性がある.本研究は,予防医学領域での作業療法の発展に寄与でき,今後,作業機能障害という新たな概念を取り入れた予防策の立案にも役立っていくと考えられる.