research on succession law in 'distant family relations' society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016)
Hiroshima Shudo University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Aotake Mika  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 准教授 (50380142)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords相続法 / 遺留分 / 内縁配偶者の相続 / 相続人の廃除 / 無縁社会と相続 / 民法768条の類推適用 / 非相続人 / 遺留分制度 / 相続的共同関係 / 無縁社会 / ドイツ相続法 / 内縁 / 事実婚 / 寄与分 / 相続 / 相続廃除 / ドイツ遺留分法 / ドイツ民法2333条 / 相続的協同関係 / 民法892条 / 財団 / ドイツ遺留分 / ドイツ民法2325条 / 民法1030条 / 遺留分の対象となる財産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between family members are diversifying in today’s society,therefore the number of cases is increasing, in which a legal successor, seems not to be the richt person to succeed the estate of his ancestor ,and not legal successor seems to be richt person to succeed the estate, because not legal successor sometimes contribute to ancestor by for example care of ancestor. Resercher focused on these cases and pursued the possibility to make succession law correspond to diversifying family. As a result of the pursuit, 3 suggestions were given. 1-restrictive interpretation of article 1030 of the Civil code (a legal portion of an heir),2-reconsideration of the meaning of article 892, 893 of the Civil code (the system ,that excludes legal successor from succession ),and 3- support of legal position for de facto marriage in case of succession.