Development of e-learning program to Transition Teachers for successful school-to-work transition of students with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTakamatsu University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguhi- Fujii Asuka  高松大学, 発達科学部, 准教授 (00633257)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords就労支援 / 職業教育 / 進路指導担当教員 / 専門性向上 / eラーニングプログラム / 職業リハビリテーション / 研修 / 自己評価チェックツール / ICT / オンライン学習 / 研修プログラム / 教材作成 / プログラムの構成 / 学習過程の検討 / 評価テストの検討 / チェックツールの開発 / 専門性の獲得時期 / 研修内容 / 評価シートの作成 / 就労移行支援 / 教員専門性 / Transition / Competencies
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was focused on the development of the e-learning program for transition teachers for successful school to work transition of students with disabilities in Japan.
This e-learning program designed to gain knowledge and skills which related school-to-work transition and vocational rehabilitation to transition teacher. Developed this program enable to easier access to the learning environment for promoting transition teachers’ competencies. It is possible to show one of the ways how to solve issues on teachers’ competencies matter and working style issue in Japan. Using this program as in-service training of transition teachers, decreasing the gap of learning readiness within teachers and providing sustainable training systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで国内で特別支援教育を職業リハビリテーション領域の両領域にまたがる専門性を求められる教員の為のeラーニングプログラムは開発されておらず,生徒の職業自立を支えるための人材育成ツールとしては,国内唯一のプログラムであることは,学術的意義が高いといえる。学校現場においては,生徒への質の高いキャリア形成支援や就労移行支援を支えるための専門性向上が求められていると同時に,教員自身の働き方改革として,日々の業務と教員自身のキャリア形成及び専門性向上が課題となっている。このeラーニングを活用することで,教員へ恒常的な研修機会の提供と効率的な働き方の両立に寄与できることが本研究成果の社会的意義といえる。