A comprehensive analysis of small RNAs involved in environmental adaptation and pathogenicity of Vibrio parahaemolyticus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
TANABE TOMOTAKA  松山大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60532786)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸炎ビブリオ / 小分子RNA / 転写後制御 / 鉄獲得系 / Ⅲ型分泌装置 / 細胞傷害性 / Spot 42 / 転写後調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known in bacteria that expression of genes involved in environmental adaptation is regulated at the level of transcription as well as post-transcriptionally. In this study, I examined the post-transcriptional control of the genes necessary for adaptation to iron starvation in Vibrio parahaemolyticus. As a result, it was revealed that the V. parahaemolyticus peuA gene encoding a receptor for siderophore enterobactin, which is a high affinity iron chelator engaged in iron acquisition, is regulated by translational control. Moreover, I studied whether the genes encoding type III secretion system (T3SS), which is a major virulence factor of V. parahaemolyticus, are regulated post-transcriptionally. As a result, it was disclosed that the small RNA Spot 42 post-transcriptionally regulates the expression of VP1682 in V. parahaemolyticus, which functions as a chaperone for the T3SS effector VP1680.