Elucidation of phosphorylation mechanism participate in nucreocytoplasmic shuttling and secretion of HMGB1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2014-2015)
Kurume University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Taira Junichi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (20549612)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHMGB1 / PP2A / 核移行シグナル / PKC / GSK-3 / CK2 / NLS / RAW264.7
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphorylation of high mobility group box 1 (HMGB1) is involved in the subcellular translocation of the protein and subsequent secretion. Phosphorylation of serine residues in the two nuclear localization signals (NLS1 and NLS2) promotes nucleocytoplasmic relocation of HMGB1. In this study, it was suggested that protein phosphatase 2A (PP2A) correlates in the nucleocytoplasmic shuttling of HMGB1 through dephosphorylation of specific phosphoserines within NLS1. Next, kinases that phosphorylate serine residues within NLS1 were predicted, and an in vitro kinase assay was performed. Among the predicted kinases, protein kinase C phosphorylated Ser46 of HMGB1-derived peptides, and a mutagenesis experiment implied that the phosphorylation could induce translocation of HMGB1 to the cytosol.