Real practice of scrub nurse duties by non-nurse medical staff in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Izumi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80587064)
Research Collaborator KAINUMA Jun
MAEDA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords他職種の器械出し / 器械出し業務 / 臨床工学技士 / 看護助手 / 看護師以外の器械出し / 全国実態調査 / アセスメント / 安全 / 職種別 / 状況判断 / 手術看護 / 他職種による器械出し業務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, non-nurse medical staff are reported to perform scrub nurse duties. However, who performs these duties and how is unclear. This study aims to reveal data on the real practice of scrub nurse duties during operations.
We made a questionnaire comprising 13 questions, each with 4 response options. The survey was mailed to 208 hospitals, and written consent was obtained from 968 staff members at 74 hospitals. There were 629 survey respondents. In total, 235 non-nurse medical staff members performed surgical scrub tasks, including 81 surgeons, 81 clinical engineers, and 5 staff members of medical appliance vendors.Surgeons and clinical engineers mainly covered surgical scrub responsibilities instead of nurses. The primary cause was a lack of nurses. No significant difference was seen in how surgical scrub tasks were performed by job type. Thus, we concluded that non-nurse medical staff commonly perform surgical scrub duties as nurses do in Japan.