Sustainability Evaluation of Marginal Communities Engaging Diverse Residents and Visitors
Project/Area Number |
25870993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2015-2016) Nishinippon Institute of Technology (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Yagi Kentaro 広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30352222)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 限界集落 / 持続可能性 / 居住形態 / 二地域居住 / 瀬戸内海 / 離島 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research shows that accepting diverse residents and visitors can sustain the communal activities in the aging insular community located in the urban skirts without introducing migrants from urban areas. Diversity of the lifestyle contributes the sustainability of the declining community, thus encouraging more diverse lifestyle would potentially be an alternative approach to the popular policies promoting migration.