Development and Analytical Applications of Pretreatment Technique utilizing Fluorous and Non-Covalent Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hayama Tadashi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90549693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフルオラスケミストリー / 溶媒抽出 / ヌクレオチド / 細胞試料 / 分析化学 / 溶媒・固相抽出 / フルオラス / ノンコバレント / イオンペア / リン酸基含有化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel and selective extraction method for nucleotides based on non-covalent fluorous biphasic extraction system in the presence of perfluoroalkylamine as an ion-pair reagent. The ion-pairs between nucleotides and perfluoroalkylamine were selectively extracted to a fluorous solvent via the affinity of perfluoroalkyl-containing compounds with each other, i.e. fluorous interaction. Then, the nucleotides in the fluorous solvent could be back-extracted with aqueous ammonia in acetonitrile as non-fluorous solvent, and the extracts were directly injected to LC system. A hydrophilic interaction chromatography was utilized for separation of the nucleotides by gradient elution with the mixture of acetonitrile, water, and ammonium carbonate buffer as mobile phase. This method was successfully applied to the determination of nucleotides in some cell samples.