A solid-state dedicated circularly polarized luminescence spectrophotometer: Development and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOita University (2014)
Fukuoka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takunori  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80581339)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords円偏光蛍光 / キラル / プラズモン / ナノ複合体 / 超分子 / AIE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a new method utilizing the phenomenon of plasmon resonance to amplify emission via circularly polarized luminescence (CPL), achieved by the use of a specially designed circular dichroism (CD) & circularly polarized luminescence (CPL) spectrophotometer and an analytical procedure. Specifically, we have constructed porphyrin complexes that are electrostatically coordinated to surfactant molecules, which in turn bind to silver nanoparticles that elicit the said plasmon resonance. The chiroptical properties of anionic meso-tetrakis(4-sulfonatophenyl)porphyrin complexed with cationic surfactants were enhanced by interaction with silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) in acidic solution. This excitation of AgNP surface plasmon resulted in |gabs| and |glum| values that were several times greater than in the unbound AgNPs. This new technique has the potential to be used in many chemical and biological applications that necessitate highly sensitive CPL measurements.