Construction of new neurotrophic factor replacement therapy for dimentia by yokukansan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kaori  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60380557)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経栄養因子 / 認知症 / 漢方薬 / 抑肝散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurotrophic factor-like activity of Kampo medicine Yokukansan (YKS) is considered useful as a neurotrophic factor replacement therapy. We were focused on the neurite outgrowth action, the activation of the signal transduction system of neurotrophic factors, and the biosynthesis promoting action of neurotrophic factor, and clarified the pharmacological mechanism of neurotrophic factor-like action on YKS and herbal components. As a result, these neurotrophic factor-like action of YKS was confirmed on cell-based researches. Furthermore, it was revealed that YKS affects the neurotrophic factors, and also indicate the cell protection and cognitive improvement in dementia model animals. From the results of this study, it has been further expected usefulness as a dementia treatment of YKS.