Electro-magnetic size effects in nanoparticles of multiferroic materials and creation of nanoparticles-containing thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAJIRI Takayuki  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (90441740)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / マルチフェロイック物質 / 強相関電子系物質 / 結晶構造 / 磁性 / 誘電性 / メソ多孔体 / 薄膜 / 強相関系物質 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nanoparticles of multiferroic materials, RMnO3 (R = Eu, Gd, Tb, Dy) and DyMn2O5, with particle size of about 7-30 nm in the mesoporous silica were synthesized and were investigated the crystal structure and magnetic properties. These nanoparticles exhibited the unique size dependences of the crystal structure and the magnetic properties. For all materials, the lattice constants for nanoparticles differ from those for bulk crystals and the variations in lattice constants increased with decreasing particle size. The magnetic properties of these nanoparticles were correlated with the crystal structure, and the size dependences of magnetic parameters were in contrast to those of the usual magnetic size effects.
I successfully established the procedure of fabrication of the RMnO3 nanoparticles-containing thin film on Si substrate using mesoporous silica thin film which was used as template for the nanoparticles.