Project/Area Number |
25871001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Takeshi 福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (70634400)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 膵島移植 / バイオ人工膵島 / 異種移植 / バイオ人工膵島移植 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, the efficacy of microencapsulated porcine islet transplantation into the peritoneal cavity is limited because of fibrosis of microencapsulated islets resulting from inflammation, and this is one of the most serious issues to promote this procedure as a standard therapy. In the present study, we revealed that TNF-α, IFN-γ and/or IL-6 positive macrophages, neutrophils and dendritic cells were infiltrated into the peritoneal cavity after receiving microencapsulated porcine islets, with a peak at 3 days after transplantation. In vitro studies revealed that damaged microencapsulated islets released HMGB1. Furthermore, we realized that Withaferin A, a kind of NF-κB inhibitor, and anti-IL-6 receptor antibody could prevent early inflammatory reactions after intrahepatic syngeneic islet transplantation in mice. These results demonstrated that the efficacy of microencapsulated islet transplantation might be improved by the treatment targeting HMGB1-mediated inflammatory reactions.