Study on Aboriginal Right of Self-government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Kensuke  福岡大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40509650)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords憲法 / 先住民 / カナダ / 自治権 / 土地権 / 先住民法 / 先住民の自治権 / 先住民の土地権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I elucidated relationship between aboriginal right of self-government and aboriginal title by examining the sources and content of aboriginal right of self-government.
I can classify two approaches of important academic theories. On the one hand, some academics insist the theory aboriginal title is based on indigenous law, is not valid and is dangerous. The other hand, some academics argue that aboriginal title and aboriginal right of self-government are based on indigenous law. Such difference means the opposing point inherents the postion of indigenous law.