| Project/Area Number |
25871004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Social psychology
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OTABE Takako 福岡工業大学, FD推進機構, 特任教員 (80567389)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 傷つき体験 / 感情制御 / 心理的距離 / レジリエンス / 視点の置き方 / 日常型心の傷 / マインドフルネス / 内省方略 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to explore the effective reflection strategy and the individual difference factors that promote the psychological recovery from the experience with negative feelings and self-growth. The result of present study showed the next: (1) It was found that people could reflect more calmly with other’s viewpoint rather than with self-viewpoint. (2) These influences depended on the trait factors such as psychological distance, and tendency of the introspection. This study also defined the competence of the change of the thought after having recalled the experience with negative feelings as an index of the resilience, and developed an objective assessment tool using an electroencephalographic measurement.