Evaluation of allergy aggravation effect caused by inhalation of carbonb nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2014-2015)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2013)
Principal Investigator
Horie Masanori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究門, 研究員 (30514591)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / アレルギー / IgE / ナノ粒子 / 酸化ストレス / 吸入 / ナノオブジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I examined allergy aggravation effect of carbon nanotube (CNT) under appropriate conditions. As preliminary examination, allergy aggravation caused by harmful metal oxide nanoparticles such as ZnO were examined. These nanoparticles were injected to mouse lung by pharyngeal aspiration and subsequently, the mouse was continuously exposed to OVA by inhalation. As a result, serum OVA specific IgE level was elevated. Next, we performed similar evaluation about CNT. CNT also showed elevation of OVA specific IgE level in serum. Enhancement of gene expression about oxidative stress, inflammation and allergic reaction was also observed. Gene expression of oxidative stress and inflammation related gene was also increased in culture cells. Evaluation of these gene expression suggests predictability of allergy aggravation effect caused by CNT.