Support of home care of the inclusion disaster countermeasures for children and family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionFukuoka Nursing College (2017)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2013-2016)
Principal Investigator
KANAKO NAKAMURA  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90584516)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児看護 / 在宅療養 / 災害 / QOL / 医療的ケア / 災害対策 / 小児在宅 / 親 / 養育負担感 / 小児在宅療養 / 家族 / 子ども / 小児緩和ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to offer suggestions on home care support, including disaster countermeasures, so that children and their families at home can continue to live a safe life.
First, it aims to assess the change in consciousness of mothers who care for their children with special needs at home, act as disaster countermeasures, and elucidate the process. Second, we conduct a survey on the quality of life of parents caring for children at home, assess their parents’ QOL, the characteristics of the feeling of childcare burden, and determine factors that could change the QOL.