The study of children's Sociocultural transition from Vygotsky's Pedology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionFukuoka Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKAHANA Kiichiro  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (50512555)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヴィゴツキー / 就学 / 移行 / 児童学 / 社会文化的アプローチ / 遊び / 保幼小連携 / 移行期 / 接続 / 発達の危機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to rethink and reflect the school transition from sociocultural stand point. In this study,we constructed the program of transition from Vygotsky’s pedological studies.
From Vygotsky studies, it found following two points. Firstly, the emotional experiences was change. In other words, this is due to changes of "social situations of development", it suggests that personal experience was change. Secondly, the school transition period reflected in children's attitudes and behavior as a "crisis of development". This is not a negative moments bat also one of the positive opportunity of development to the next stage.