Fundamental researches of the injury evaluation by the falling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Health Care Science, Jikei Institute (2014)
Junshin Gakuen University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA MAKOTO  滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 医療管理学研究科, 講師 (30507504)
Research Collaborator NAKANO Masahiro  純真学園大学, 保健医療学部 看護学科, 教授 (70141744)
KAWAMOTO Rieko  日本看護協会, 理事
YUKIMASA Tooru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80330984)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転倒外傷予防 / 頭部外傷予防 / 看護管理 / 基礎看護 / 医療安全対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the risk of injury upon falling down. We performed experiments involving subjects falling down in various postures.We used photographic images from a high-speed camera to evaluate patients on whom body markers were placed to track their postural changes. We observed their falls and determined the dropping acceleration based on the displacement of the body. From these results, we computed the risk of injury.Next, we investigated the efficacy of hospital-based protective gear in preventing fall-related injuries. To accomplish this, we compared the crash force caused by a fall on subjects utilizing protective gear to that on unprotected subjects; we were thus able to quantitate the extent of protection.Based on these results, we demonstrated the need for preventative measures to avoid the falling down of patients in the nursing domain