Identification of direct target molecules of bioactive natural compounds using monoclonal antibodies against natural compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
UTO Takuhiro  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90469396)
Research Collaborator SHOYAMA Yukihiro  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70037604)
MORINAGA Osamu  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60465771)
FUJII Shunsuke  長崎国際大学, 健康管理学部, 助教 (10610165)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生薬成分 / 標的分子 / モノクローナル抗体 / オウゴン / バイカレイン / 甘草 / リクイリチン / 天然化合物 / 生薬 / ケミカルバイオロジー / フラボノイド / ベルベリン / 天然化合物特異的モノクローナル抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the series of behaviors of natural compounds in herbal medicines, such as accumulation, cellular localization, and binding to target molecules, using monoclonal antibodies against bioactive natural compounds. 1) Baicalein exerts anti-proliferation and anti-inflammatory activities by binding to a protein of approximately 70kDa in organelles. 2) Liquiritin and liquiritigenin activate melanin synthesis by binding to a 35-38kDa protein. These approaches may make it possible to determine the detailed mechanism of the action of bioactive natural compounds in herbal medicines.