Experimental study on perception of the length contrast in Japanese: learning process of the effects of prosodic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Japanese language education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2015-2016)
Beppu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Takeyasu Hajime  福岡大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80585430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Giriko Mikio  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 講師 (00580028)
Research Collaborator Takiguchi Izumi  文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords長音 / 知覚 / 特殊拍 / ピッチ / 日本語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perceptual experiments were conducted to examine whether the perception of Japanese vowellength is affected by suprasegmental and temporal factors, including the fundamental frequency (F0) of vowels, phonetic duration and perceived phonological length of the adjacent segments. Native listeners of Japanese participated in the experiments. The results suggest that, in addition to vowel duration, various factors such as dynamic F0, phonetic duration and perceived phonological length of the adjacent segments, position in a word, and dialects affect the perception of Japanesevowel length.