Regulation of H3K9 demethylation in higher plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
SAZE Hidetoshi  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (70510006)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピジェネティクスピジェネティクス / トランスポゾン / DNAメチル化 / 植物科学 / エピジェネティクス / シロイヌナズナ / ヒストンメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genomes of vertebrates and plants contain a substantial number of transposable elements (TEs), which are silenced by repressive epigenetic modifications, such as cytosine methylation. Using Arabidopsis DNA hypermethylation mtants, we found that removal of H3K9 methylation and non-CG methylation at transcribed genic regions is affected by epigenetic regulation of H3K9 demethylase gene.