the study of a continuous and individual support system for homeless people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Sociology
Research InstitutionSapporp International Junior College
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Taro  札幌国際大学短期大学部, 幼児教育保育学科, 講師 (90369223)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホームレス / 貧困 / 伴走型支援 / 生活困窮者 / 生活困窮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to grasp the problems with former roof-less people's livelihood, and to consider the necessary support system. So we conducted the survey to the people concerned and support organizations. The contents are follows.
①We deliberated on the difficulties of continuous supporting, through participating in the actual situation of support for former roof-less people. ②We carried out the interview to former roof-less people, and we considered the relationship between their life story and difficulties they are facing. ③We examined the cases which need to continuous supports, and investigated into the difficulties of supporting due to institutional restriction,through the research about current situation of the support organizations.