Verification of exercise adaptation using the indicator of gut microbiomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Applied health science
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural Yonezawa University of Nutrition Sciences (2014-2015)
Yonezawa women's junior college (2013)
Principal Investigator
KATO MORIMASA  山形県立米沢栄養大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20399330)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords体力要素 / 呼気水素濃度 / 腸内細菌叢 / 運動トレーニング / 腸内細菌 / 等速性脚筋力 / 長座体前屈 / 最大持久運動 / ラクツロース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the correlations between breath hydrogen concentrations/gut microbiomes from fecal samples and exercise performance were examined. Subjects with higher leg muscle strength and sit and reach test score showed smaller increases in breath hydrogen concentrations relative to preliminary values, suggesting some correlations between breath hydrogen concentrations and exercise performance. However, no correlation was noted between gut microbiomes from fecal samples and exercise performance. In the future, the gene and protein expressions in gut microbiomes from fecal samples will be investigated to examine intraindividual variations in gut microbiomes during exercise training.