Project/Area Number |
25871018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Tohoku Bunkyo Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 因果的説明 / 知識 / 空気 / 学習 / 発達 / 教育 / 教育実践 / 認知発達 / 風 / 理科 / 生活科 / 科学読み物 / 空気概念 / 物理現象 / 説明活動 / 知識構築 / 幼児 / 児童 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we reviewed the previous research about children's concept of air. As a result, we revealed that children before 8 years old have a different concept of the existence of air from adult. Next, In order to show the cause of children's unique concept of air, we reviewed the government curriculum guidelines in elementary school, textbooks and readings in science and living environment studies in elementary school, and educational case study about the concept air. As a result, these factors couldn't explain the uniqueness of children's concept of air. Therefore, we pointed out the possibility of the developmental cause for children's unique concepts of air such as animism and logical thinking.