Project/Area Number |
25871019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Eating habits
Research Institution | The University of Aizu Junior College Division |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Miki 会津大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 助手 (20633514)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Fumiya 公立大学法人会津大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (70538694)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 放射性セシウム / 福島県産食材 / 家庭調理 / 災害食 / 大豆 / 放射性物質除去率 / 浸漬 / 煮熟 / 調理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Investigated the effect of reduction of radioactive Cs in soybeans during cooking. A dried soybean grain contained radioactive Cs (l34Cs plus 137Cs: 90 to 100 Bq/kg). The soybean was soaked with 7 kinds of different solutions. Drained soybeans were measured with a germanium semiconductor detector. The processing factor was the reduction percentage of radioactive Cs concentration in the soybean before and after soaking. The processing factor in sodium bicarbonate water and sodium bicarbonate hot water was 50.3%and 62.6%, respectively. Further, the soybeans soaked were boiled with a pan and a pressure cooker. Then, the remaining radioactive Cs in the boiled soybeans was measured. The processing factor was the percentage of radioactive Cs concentration in the soybean before and after boiling. The processing factor in hot water and sodium bicarbonate hot water was 0.4 and 0.2, respectively. The result suggests that soaking soybean with sodium bicarbonate hot water reduced radioactive Cs.