| Project/Area Number |
25871024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Human Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
MIZUTO Masahiko 山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40610407)
GATO Satoshi 龍谷大学矯正, 保護総合センター, リサーチアシスタント
WAKITA Yasuo 大阪府障がい者自立センター, 所長
MASHIKO Chie 兵庫県地域生活定着支援センター, 相談員
IKE Shintaro 大阪府こころの健康総合センター, 企画調整部企画課
SUGAHARA Miho 大阪保護観察所特別処遇実施班, 班長
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 知的障害 / 心理教育 / 性加害行為 / 司法福祉 / 性暴力加害行為 / 触法障害者支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While it has been pointed out that the criminal justice and the welfare systems need to work in a collaborative manner when they deal with offenders with disabilities, the professionals in Japan have very limited knowledge of the current service responses to or the support methods for offenders with intellectual disabilities who commit sex offences or exhibit sexually abusive behaviors. The authors implemented the current research by carrying out a questionnaire and a series of interviews of the staff members working for disability service organizations. It was found that the respondents identified neither possible reasons for the clients’ offending behaviors nor support methods and that a working relationship among multiple organizations could be problematic. This population’s support needs were widely recognized but the respondents were experiencing difficulties in supporting these clients since they did not have specialist knowledge or strategies to support them.