Development of high efficiency solar cells with low-loss CNT-metal junctions and vertically aligned CNTs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Energy engineering
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Motonori  旭川工業高等専門学校, システム制御情報工学科, 准教授 (50435963)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / インクジェット印刷 / 垂直配向 / 太陽電池 / インクジェット塗布法 / ナノ粒子 / 垂直配向CNT / 炭素熱還元法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I proposed the method that can control the diameter distribution of vertically aligned CNTs by using Ink-jet printing of metal nanoparticle catalyst. In addition, the end-contacted structure, which can form CNTs and metal electrodes with good electrical connections, has been developed. The CNT-Si heterojunction solar cells have been fabricated with this end-contacted structure. The electrical measurements were performed for the characterization of this devices. These results show the photovoltaic behaviors of the new solar cell with the end-contacted structures and the possibility of making CNT-Si solar cells with better power conversion efficiency.