Empirical study of an information display interface design based on human cognitive characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishi Hanae  仙台高等専門学校, 建築デザイン学科, 准教授 (10435406)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMIYA Kazumichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (90395103)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテレビ / L字型画面 / 情報表示 / 視線 / 情報提示 / テレビ画面 / 視線計測 / 主観評価 / テレビ映像 / テロップ / 情報呈示 / 画面レイアウト / 認知実験 / 反応時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the effects of having information, such as news flashes, displayed at the margins of a TV screen, on viewer’s television watching. We ran a basic evaluation experiment measuring a viewer’s gaze. Results showed that when information continues to be displayed on the television screen, a viewer’s gaze is frequently pulled away from the main video footage, toward the area of the information display. Also, the frequency of longer fixation durations to the main video decreased when the information display persisted. Findings suggest that displaying information in the margin of a TV screen altered viewer’s television watching patterns. It is necessary to analyze the layout of the TV screen in tandem with its effects on viewers’ fixation patterns.