Development of "durability check and deterioration prediction system" for concrete structures considering stress field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Gondai Yoshinori  仙台高等専門学校, 建築デザイン学科, 准教授 (00553520)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンクリート / 圧縮応力 / 常時荷重 / 応力強度比 / 耐久性 / 耐凍害性 / スケーリング / 透過性 / 物質透過性 / 耐久性能 / 中性化 / 劣化進行速度 / 圧縮 / 応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on the compressive stress field of concrete and clarify the relationship between stress strength ratio and durability for concrete. As a result, we clarified that the difference in stress level influences the degree of progression of deterioration, and the pore size distribution differs before and after deterioration. These results suggested that the compressive stress corresponding to the elastic region of concrete may suppress degradation progression. Furthermore, we evaluated the occurrence distribution and deformation of cracks due to the difference in stress level, and modeled the deformation behavior of concrete in compressive stress field. From these results, we were able to obtain basic knowledge for constructing a reasonable "durability check / deterioration prediction system".