highly efficient and transparent solar cells based on the charge management layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Energy engineering
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Takehito  小山工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師 (90590125)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機太陽電池 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 酸化物半導体 / 全塗布型太陽電池 / フラーレン代替 / 長波長ポリマー / 金属アルコキシド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we focus on Ti-alkoxides as electron acceptors in the photoactive layers of fullerene-free bulk-heterojunction solar cells. We show that it is possible to control the morphology by adjusting the molecular structure and size of the Ti-alkoxides. The short-circuit current density (Jsc) increased to 191 μA/cm2 from 25 μA/cm2 with a maximum, when the phaseseparation structure was continuously formed to within about 20 nm below the exciton diffusion length by using either titanium(IV) ethoxide or isopropoxide as an electron acceptor. Within a thickness of 30 nm, the photoactive layer is not influenced by the electron transfer ability; thus, we demonstrate that the chargeseparation efficiency is equivalent to that of a fullerene system.