Prediction of corroded reinforcement profile using longitudinal corrosion crack profile at the reinforced concrete surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yuki  長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (70509166)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄筋腐食 / 腐食ひび割れ幅 / 腐食量 / 腐食膨張挙動 / コンクリートの拘束圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationship between longitudinal corrosion crack width at the concrete surface and amount of corrosion of main reinforcement was investigated by accelerated electrolytic corrosion tests on RC specimens with different shear reinforcement ratio. The confinement stress of concrete and shear reinforcements against corrosion expansion was evaluated by conducting an expansion simulation using a non-explosive demolition agent on RC specimens with different cover depth and compressive strength.
As a result, it is important to consider the confinement stress for predicting the amount of corrosion of reinforcement from the corrosion crack width. It seems that the proposed model can be evaluated the diameter of corrosion reinforcement under the confinement stress by setting reasonable elastic modulus of corrosion product and taking into corrosion of shear reinforcements.