Development of a new type of thin film solar cell based on a new material with suitable band gap for single junction type solar cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Hideaki  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (40342480)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新機能材料 / 太陽電池材料 / 化合物薄膜太陽電池 / 硫化物 / 太陽電池 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In- and Se-free Cu2GeS3 (CGS) thin films were prepared by thermal evaporation followed by sulfurization, and photovoltaic cells with a glass/Mo/CGS/CdS/ZnO:Al/Al structure were fabricated. The average compositions of the films were considered to be the stoichiometric compositions. The X-ray diffraction spectra of the sulfurized films were attributed to Cu2GeS3. By optical measurement, the band gap energy was estimated to be 1.5-1.6 eV. In the visible region, a CGS film has an optical absorption coefficient that is on the order of 10000 cm-1. A solar cell fabricated using the Cu2GeS3 thin film exhibited an open-circuit voltage of 380mV, a short circuit current density of 12.6mA/cm2, a fill factor of 0.355, and a conversion efficiency of 1.70%.