Project/Area Number |
25871033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyama College |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Takuya 富山高等専門学校, 電気制御システム工学科, 助教 (40611918)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | パターン認識 / 機械学習 / サポートベクトルマシン / スパース / オンライン学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I have developed sparse support vector machine for big problem which sequentially-add categories. For example, I apply this system to face identification which sequentially-add the categories (registrants). Then, this problem may be too big. However, this system uses only a new added category in training when this category is added. Using face identification problem and multi-category benchmark datasets, I evaluate the effectiveness of this system.