Studies on production methods and evaluation system of the fancy textured yarn having healing effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Naoto  福井工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (10507148)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords繊維機械 / 仮撚加工法 / マルチフィラメント / 撚数 / ディスクフリクション / 糸張力 / 仮撚 / ゆらぎ / 捲縮 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, Japan's textile industry has been declining, because for cheap fiber product of neighboring Asian countries are expanding the market. Therefore, Japan's textile industry make the fancy yarn for differentiation of fiber product. Fancy yarn have a high value-added. We also research to create false twisted yarn of the fancy yarn. We're considering application of 1/f fluctuation to the yarn shape, in order to have a high added-value in the false-twisted yarn. However, this production methods and evaluation methods have not been published. Construction of this method is desired. In this research, it is an object of the present invention to provide the design materials for conferring fluctuation at yarn shape. We made the yarn shape Imaging apparatus for shooting from the direction of varied, and evaluated the three-dimensional shape of the false-twisted yarn. As a result, each of yarn tension and twist count has influence at the yarn thickness.