The microscopic mechanism of transport processes accompanied by vitrification and crystallization of the melt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Masahiro  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(自然系), 講師 (80597667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非晶質 / 結晶 / 拡散 / イオン伝導 / 失透 / 固体電解質 / シリカガラス / 粘性流動 / 非アレニウス性 / フラジリティー / アルカリ金属化合物 / アモルファス固体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that a model of viscosity, the bond strength-coordination number fluctuation (BSCNF) model, reduces to the VFT law. It was shown that in terms of the model, a quantity NB, which gives the degree of cooperativity, is related with the diffusivity. We proposed a model for the non-Arrhenius ionic conductivity in solid electrolytes based on the BSCNF model. However, its meaning was extended to the ionic transport in solid state. According to the current model, the degree of a deviation in ionicity from the borderline that demarcates between the six-fold and four-fold coordinated compounds is correlated with the fluctuations in both the bond strength and the coordination number. In the present study, our group also tackled the problem of devitrification in silica glass with the contact of alkali metal compounds. The result suggested that the variation in the devitrification depth around 900°C and 1000°C is associated with the structural change that might occur in SiO2 crystal.