Project/Area Number |
25871037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kobe City College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WASEDA Kazuyoshi 神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20390479)
Research Collaborator |
FUJIMOTO Kenji
KAWAMURA Yuito
IRITANI Haruki
Murakawa Seita
KOREI Akito
SUGAI Kouhei
MATSUSHITA Suzuka
WADA Mayu
KAWANISHI Hideaki
SUMITOMO Yuuki
AIDA Yoshiki
UEDA Seidai
TAKAGI Atsushi
TAJIMA Genki
TAKEMURA Daisuke
WADA Kengo
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 工学教育 / STEM教育 / 再生可能エネルギー / 公開講座 / 導入教育 / グローバル化 / ものづくり教育 / 機械工学 / オープンコースウェア(オープンエデュケーション) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is development of the sustainable education system using horizontal axis wind turbine (HAWT) generator model which is made from a paper or 3D printer. The practical purposes of this study are instruction in renewable energy to young students and provide the experience of mechanical engineering such as airfoil design, manufacturing, and craftsman’s mind and so on. Furthermore, the open seminar is a good opportunity for college students about mechanical engineering design skill-building and the technical communication skill-building. In this study, designing of the wind turbine generator paper model and 3D-printed model, and planning, preparation and operation of the open seminar using the HAWT generator paper model were carried out. The new curriculum using the horizontal axis wind turbine generator paper model with GPL wind turbine calculation software (QBlade) was constructed at department of mechanical engineering, Kobe City College of Technology.