Investigation of elucidating a mechanism and the improvement of a performance in graphene memory which operate by electron trap to defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25871039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Kazunori  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90509936)
Research Collaborator SUDA Yoshiyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 電気電子情報系, 准教授 (70301942)
URAOKA Yukiharu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (20314536)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェン / フラッシュメモリ / 熱CVD / グラフェントランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the fabricating monolayer and multilayer graphene technology for basic to graphene memory. Especially the effective of hydrogen gas was important.Hydrogen gas in raising period promotes graphene nuclear growth and its in cooling period etched graphene. We fabricated graphene memory with a high performance because some defects were fromed by hydrogen gas immediately after graphene fabrication.Memory performance increased with an the number of the density of defects increased. Furthermore, electrons tended to be trapped to the defects. From the results obtained in these investigations,we revealed the memory operation and principle in graphene memory which operate by electron trap to defects.